Past

Biography      Discography      Interviews      Curriculum Vitae (PDF download)

 


Performances as MK9

2018
RUSALKA / MK9
10.31   Birmingham, UK @ Wagon & Horses with Khost, Steckdose, DJ Max Simpson
11.02   Gateshead (Newcastle), UK @ The Old Police House with Plastiglomerate/SW1N-Hunter
11.03   Leeds, UK @ Wharf Chambers with Mondo Sadists
11.06   Brussels, Belgium @ Cafe Central
11.07   Dusseldorf, Germany @ WP8
11.08   Antwerp, Belgium @ Laagzwart with Praying For Oblivion
11.09   Cologne, Germany @ Halle am Rhein with Wince, Absterbende
11.10   Copenhagen, Denmark @ Mayhem with Knækkede Stemmer, Carnal Exhibition, Clinical Trails

THE RITA / RUSALKA / MK9
11.13   Berlin, Germany @ Ausland
11.14   Zurich, Switzerland @ Kochareal
11.15   Bologna, Italy @ Freakout Club with Vomir
11.16   Milano, Italy - Macao - Event Page with Vomir, Fecalove
11.17   Casso, Italy @ Nuovo Spazio di Casso with Fukte vs Molestiaa Auricularum

RUSALKA / MK9
11.20   Trbovlje, Slovenia @ Sound Chambers Series vol. VIII - Delavski dom with Pol Mod Pol
11.21   Ljubljana, Slovenia @ Sound Chambers Series vol. VIII meets C2 - Cirkulacija 2 with Pol Mod Pol
11.22   Ostrava, Czechia @ Antikvariát a klub Fiducia with Improvisation by Paregorik, Ada and Saki
11.23   Prague, Czechia @ (A)void Floating Gallery with Seismic Wave Factory, Dysnomia, Magadan
11.25   Dresden, Germany @ Club|debil with Sammar
11.26   Bytom, Poland @ Wolne Tory TSA
11.27   Lodz, Poland @ Club DOM with Apogean
11.28   Warsaw, Poland @ Pogłos
11.29   Sundsvall, Sweden @ Galleri Granen with Galme

2017
08.19    Vancouver, Canada @ Selectors' Records with Gordon Ashworth, Molena, Primordial Wound
05.20    Vancouver, Canada @ Red Gate Revue Stage - Vancouver Noise Fest VII

2016   Twenty Sixteen Tour with RUSALKA
12.01    Leeds, UK @ Wharf Chambers with Ashtray Navigations, Hedge Maze
12.02    Manchester, UK @ FUEL with Smell & Quimm, Iron Drugs, UVB-76
12.03    Münster, Germany @ Black Box / Cuba with Moloch
12.06    Brussels, Belgium @ Cafe Central
12.08    Zürich, Switzerland @ Koch Areal
12.09    Dresden, Germany @ Club|debil
12.10    Praha, Czechia @ (A)Void Floating Gallery with Slow Slow Lories, Opening Performance Orchestra, Black Highway, Magadan
12.13    Poznań, Poland @ LAS with Kazehito Seki
12.14    Łódź, Poland @ KlubDom with Wiktor Skok, Iron Lung, Purgist
12.15    Warsaw, Poland @ Przychodnia with Purgist, IXIXIXIXIXIXIXIXIX
12.16    Oulu, Finland@ Tukikohta with HĀKKi, Laszlo Jamf
12.22    Stockholm, Sweden @ Fylkingen with Pelle

2015   Pacific Northwest Tour with RUSALKA
10.13    Portland, OR USA@ S1 with Gadgetto, Bob Desaulniers
10.14    Eugene, OR USA @ The Wandering Goat with Acre, Andorkappen, Regosphere, Don Haugen
10.15    Seattle, WA USA @ Funhouse Lounge at El Corazon with Blowupnihilist, Xiphoid Dementia, Dried Up Corpse
10.16    Vancouver, British Columbia @ The Black Lab with The Rita, Worker
10.17    Victoria, British Columbia @ Intrepid Theatre Company Society with The Rita, MOT, Fingers Of The Embalmer, Flatgrey

2014   Anhedonia Tour
09.18     Allston, MA @ O’Briens Pub with OMEI, Whorid, Bereft, Bitchneck
09.19     Brooklyn, NY @ The Silent Barn  with OMEI, Whorid, THEOLOGIAN, EID, DJ sets Ben Abstract + Derek Rush
09.21     Providence, RI @ Dusk with Kintaan, The Vomit Arsonist, Power Monster
09.25     Glasgow, Scotland @ The Old Hairdressers with CON-DOM, BRUT, Kevlar, The Oppressors
09.26     Birmingham, UK @ The Wagon and Horses - SHARDS OF ORDINANCE: The Fallout with Dave Phillips, BRUT, Helm, Astral Social Club, Khost, Interlard
10.02     Oulu, Finland @ Kulttuuribingo with Aeoga, The Kolmas
10.03     Lahti, Finland @ Rooster Pub with BIZARRE UPROAR, Sick Seed
10.04     Vilnius, Lithuania @ Club Kablys with KE/HIL, Vanity Productions, Hassokk, Velemara + special Death Squad performance
10.09     Opole, Poland  @ Eliksir Salon with Yul , Purgist ,Vilgoć
10.10     Praha, Czechia @ Usedlost Cibulka with Sweeps04 & Day16, Black Highway, MiM, Monokinetic, Yarrděs, Heavyn, Black Pope
10.11     Liběchov Crypt, Czechia (free event) with Black Highway/Mitakuyeoyeasin, Seismic Wave Factory, Terezor, Tønŏ, T.Gondii
10.12     Dresden, Germany @ Club Debil with Heimstatt Yipotash
10.14     Belgrade, Serbia @ Inex Film with CON-DOM, BRUT, Death Squad, Dead Body Collection, Fecal Vomit
10.15     Belgrade, Serbia @ KC grad with CON-DOM, BRUT, Order Of The Violence, Nundata, Fecal Vomit
10.18     Hamburg, Germany @ FSK Radio with Moloch **Show Canceled**
10.22     Lille, France @ El Diablo with Sudden Infant (special thanks to Pole Ka for the amazing artwork)

2012   Continuing Observations
10.12    Leeds, UK @ Wharf Chambers with CON-DOM, Content Nullity, The Digitariat, Cremation Lily, Cementimental
10.13    London, UK @ Slimelight  :: Confession V ::
                with Bizarre Uproar, Martin Bladh, Hal Hutchinson, Vera Bremerton, Dry Greed, Content Nullity, BRUT, Jukka Siikala, Karolina Urbaniak, Anzhel Hutopia
10.19    Turku, Finland.S.I.C.K. Presents @ Uusi TVO with Jaakko Vanhala, Unclean, Peenemünde
10.20    Helsinki, Finland.S.I.C.K. Presents @ Bizarre Bunker with Jaakko Vanhala, Unclean, Chains Of Deathcommand, Will Over Matter
10.22    Tallinn, Estonia @ Kodu Baar
10.26    Praha, Czechia @ Club FINAL with CON-DOM, Dave Pitchless, All The Lonely Bitches, Vyedma, The Lifescapist & Bsulfur
10.27    Praha, Czechia @ [ad-hoc experimentation in local hidden area] with CON-DOM, Split Horizon, Key, Einleitungszeit
10.29    Budapest, Hungary @ Szabad az A  with CON-DOM, Halalnihil, Voidcorona, Drogded, Creation Through Destruction
10.30    Dresden, Germany @ ClubDebil.withHal Hutchinson + special Death Squad Halloween Resurrection Performance
11.03    Zielona Góra, Poland @ BWA  with Vilgoć, Blitz, no.thing
11.05    Duisburg, Germany @ Djäzz with Moloch
11.06    Brussels, Belgium @ Le Café Central with  Moloch
11.08    Lille, France @ La Rumeur with Camisole , Solar Skeletons, Wing in Ground Effect

2010   Live Deconstructions
12.01    Leeds, UK @ Royal Park **SHOW CANCELLED / DUE TO SNOW**
12.02    London, UK @ The Grosvenor SW9, Confession London support
                with Bizarre Uproar, Iron Fist Of the Sun, Skat Injector, Content Nulity, Cities Prepare for Attack, Antichildleauge / SIlent Abuse
12.03    Paris, France @ Les Instants Chavirés with CON-DOM, Etc.
12.06    Zielona Gora, Poland @ BWA with Vilgoć, Blitz, no.thing
12.07    Dresden , Germany @ Club Debil support with Störimpuls
12.09    Prague, Czechia @ Underground with CON-DOM
12.10    Bratislava, Slovak Republic @ A4 with CON-DOM, Igorrr, Whoukr, Redrum, Dren, My Lucky Days
12.11     Vilnius, Lithuania @ Moulin Rouge, Autarkeia support
                with CON-DOM, Alfarmania, Kristian Olsson, Body Cargo, Volksmorg, dj Sonia Dietrich
12.14    Helsinki, Finland @ La-bas, Freak Animal support, with Domestic Violence, Golden Rain, Les Manures
12.15    Malmo, Sweden @ Skanes scen with Pestdemon
12.16    Lille, France @ La Rumeur,  Nuit Et Brouillard support, with Praying For Oblivion, Evil Moisture, Penthotal

2006
08.26    San Francisco, CA USA @ 7hz, with Mr Tickle & Shrill (mk9 - an empty sense of nothing.fifth anti performance)

2005   Globalisation / Detaining
11.19    San Francisco, CA USA @ 7hz, with nf orchest, Chris Musgrave
11.25    Leeds, UK @ Cardigan Arms with Sudden Infant,  Flower-Corsano Duo, Sunroof!
11.26    London, UK @ Slimelight, Hinoeuma The Malediction Presents with FUKN’ BSTRDS, Nocturnal Emissions, Sektion B, Z’ev
12.05    Vilnius, Lithuania @ The Crypt, Autarkeia support, with Drama, d.j. Lashisha
12.09    Praha, Czechia @ Kino Aero.Prague Industrial Festival XI
                with Herbst 9, Thorofon, Fragment King, Dorota Kleszcz, Z´ev, Aghiatrias, Job Karma, Institution D.O.L. , Elinas Video Performance
12.13    Dresden, Germany @ Club Debil with Dresden 45, Human Destructur
12.14    Duisburg, Germany @ DJazz with Yann Keller
12.16    Lille, France @ Blooms Cafe –  Nuit et Brouillard support with Mourmansk 150

2004   Dissident Tour
04.09    Dusseldorf, Germany @ Wp8 (communion.fourth anti performance)
04.10    Berlin, Germany @ Garage Pankow.Consumer Electronics Festival with CON-DOM, The Grey Wolves, Stahlwerk 9
04.12    Prague, Czechia @ Alternatiff Gallery Bar, Ars Morta Universum support
04.15    Ljubljana, Slovenia @ Metelkkova / Mreza with Man Manly
04.16    Kranj, Slovenia @ Izbruth Culttural Swimming Pool with Minimal Bastard, Shitoba, Man Manly
04.17    Crnomelj, Slovenia @ MKK MS with Minimal Bastard, Shitoba, Man Manly
04.22    Vilnius, Lithuania @ Club Intro with Visada Ne, dj: Lashisha
04.25    Stockholm, Sweden @ Klubbrehab / Fylkingen with Moljebka Pvlse, Martin Bladh, Treriksröset. Segerhuva dj Team
04.28    Antwerp, Belgium @ Factor 44 / Bonemarrownoizz with Man Manly, Lalupa, Dan / Laird, Chris Musgrave
04.30    Zurich, Switzerland @ Sue Ellen Bar with Man Manly, Dave Phillips
05.01    Amsterdam, Netherlands @ OT 301
05.04    Lille, France @ The Gallery, Nuit et Brouillard support, with Klood
05.07    Leeds, UK @ The Packhorse with Fckn’ Bstrds, Bongoleeros, Romance, Lucas Abela
05.08    Newcastle, UK @The Space with Fckn’ Bstrds, Bongoleeros, Romance, Lucas Abela
05.09    London, UK @ The Eye with Sudden Infant, Lucas Abela, Goldied

2003
08.17   Providence, CA USA @ AS220.Providence Industrial Noise Fest II as mk9  (why.third anti performance)
06.21   San Francisco, CA USA @ 7Hz.as unit mk9 (attrition and paranoia.second anti performance)

2002   7hz Tour with Randy Yau and Scott Arford
08.31    San Francisco, USA @ 7Hz as unit mk9  (procedure.first anti performance)
09.11    Berlin, Germany @ Podewil
09.13    Prague, Czechia @ Vysehradska 2  (Atmospheric Cellar).  Ars Morta Universum support
09.14    Terezin, Czechia @ M.E.C.C.A. (cancelled due to flood)
09.16    Dresden, Germany @ Az Conni
09.17    Prague, Czech Republic @ FCCA (Workshop)
09.18    Prague, Czech Republic @ FCCA (Performance)
09.19    Graz, Austria @ Vipers Bar.Thienfeld
09.21    Ljubljana, Slovenia @ Gallery Kapelica
09.23    Vienna, Austria @ Rhiz Bar
09.27    Munich, Germany @ Domagk Kaserne.Stupor Arts
09.29    Zurich, Switzerland @ Bogen13
10.02    Utrecht, Netherlands @ Theater Kikker
10.04    Amsterdam, Netherlands @ OT301
10.08    Cologne, Germany @ Kultur Bunker
10.09    Duisburg, Germany @ Fabrik, Deafborn Records support
10.11     London, UK @ Red Rose
10.12    Leeds, UK @ Royal Park Cellars

Performances as Death Squad

2000  Sentinels of the Apocalypse Tour with Quell
03.31   Schekenberg, Germany @ YOGI'S
04.01   Duisburg, Germany @ Die Fabrik with Baer & Co.
04.04   Praha, Czechia @ Papírna Squat with Seismic Wave Factory
04.06   Trnava, Slovakia @ Club Archa with Samhain, Vanth
04.07   Wroclaw, Poland @ Swiebodzki Railway Station the Wagon Club with Job Karma. Vilgoć
04.08   Dresden, Germany with Zygote, Deep
04.14   London, UK @ Hinoeuma Club with DPI-Grey Wolves , Con-Dom, Wertham, Genocide Organ, Suspicion Breeds Confidence
04.15   Leeds, UK @ Silver Street Studios with Genocide Organ, DPI - Grey Wolves , Con-Dom , Wertham, Quell
04.19   New York, NY USA @ The Pyramid with Hydra, Navicon Torture Technologies
04.29   Cleveland, OH USA @ Speak In Tongues with Quell, In Death's Throes, Baal, Lockweld, Xterminal
05.07   Minneapolis, MN USA @ Gus Lucky's with Mike Przytarski, Jason Swain, Unconditional Loathing, Benji Gross , MIG, Jesse Petersen, Late
05.13   Denver, CO USA @ Creative Car Audio with Black September, Terrorstate, J.Frede
05.19   Portland, OR USA @ The New Paris Theatre with GADGETTO
06.22   Los Altos, CA USA @ Foothill College KFJC 89.7 - Radio Free Hatred guest dj
07.11   Berkeley, CA USA @ KPFA 94.1 The No Other Radio Network: interview and music
07.13   Los Altos, CA USA @ Foothill College KFJC 89.7 - Radio Free Hatred Live Performance
07.15   San Francisco, CA USA @ 7hz Last death squad aktion.Closing Statements with Aesthetic Meat Front, Quell, Clairaudience

1999
06.25   San Francisco, CA USA @ The Lab with Test - Intent Performance

1998
04.23     Denver, CO USA @ A B-Earthday Celebration with Chapter23, Airick Heater, Terror State

1998 Self Annihilation Tour with Radiosonde and Chapter23
09.06    San Francisco, CA USA @ Fuck TV Channel 53 with Chapter23, Radiosonde
09.08    Berkeley, CA USA @ KPFA 94.1 FM The No Other Radio Network w / host Mr. Hate with Chapter23, Radiosonde
09.10    Los Altos Hills, CA USA @ Foothill College KFJC 89.7 FM : Radio Free Hatred w / host Mr. Hate with Chapter23, Radiosonde
09.12    San Francisco, CA USA @ 7hz with Chapter23 , Radiosonde
09.18    Cleveland, OH USA @ Speak In Tongues with Lockweld , Quell
09.26    Lahti, Finland @ Fillari Cafe with Strom.Ec , Pain Nail , Grunt , Chapter 23 , Radiosonde
10.03    Oslo, Norway @ Klub Kanin Chapter 23 , Radiosonde
10.04    Oslo, Norway @ Cafe Muir - 6 Hours Of Ambient Excurrsions with Chapter23 , Radiosonde
10.07    Rostock, Germnay @ The Motorschiff Stubnitz with Chapter23 , Radiosonde
10.11    Prague, Czechia @ 007 Strahov Club (Ars Morta Universum) with Radiosonde
10.16    Vienna, Austria @ Cselley Muhle with Radiosonde
10.18    Vienna, Austria @ Orange 94.0 FM HTR
10.23    Duisburg, Germany @ Fabrik Nocturnal with Emissions, B9, Radiosonde
10.24    Enschede, Netherlands @ De Fabriek with Peter Rehberg & Matthias Gmachl, Radiosonde
10.25    Nijmagen, Netherlands @ Extrapool with Radiosonde
10.28    Rennes, France @ Le Jardin Moderne with Radiosonde
10.30    London, UK @ Brixton House with Costes, Radiosonde, Putrifier
11.03    Newcastle, UK with Costes , Radiosonde
11.06    Leeds, UK @ The Termite Club with Costes, Acid Fuck, Radiosonde
11.07    Middlesbrough, UK @ The Tap & Barrell with Costes , Radiosonde

11.15    New York, NY USA @ The Bank (Atrocity / NoizGuild) with Exercise In Disgust, HYDRA
11.20    Toronto, ON Canada @ The Ontario School Of Art & Design Quell & death squad lecture and video presentation
11.20    Toronto, ON Canada @Cameron House with Knurl, Quell
11.21    Cleveland, OH USA @ Speak In Tongues with Lockweld, Season Of Discontent, Neumena, Quell
11.25    Chicago, IL USA @ The Lab with Hit By Flying Glass, Gun Shop, Quell
11.27    Chicago, IL USA @ The Crypt with Static Films, Seafoam, GunShop, Aphid
12.04    Denver, CO USA @ The Denver Atonal Festival .002: Ambient with Night Erinys, S.L.I.P. , Chapter23
12.05    Denver, CO USA @ The Denver Atonal Festival .002: Noise Night with Death Pile, Page 27, J.Ivers.F, Chapter23
12.10    Los Altos Hills, CA USA @ Foothill College KFJC 89.7 FM Radio Free Hatred w / host Mr. Hate Live Performance
12.15    Willmington, CA USA @ PCH Club with En Nihil, Instagon, Home Audience
12.18    Long Beach, CA USA @ Das Bunker with R.H.Y YAU

1997 (incomplete and in progress)
03.13   Los Altos, CA USA @ KFJC 89.7 Radio Free Hatred hosted by Mr. Hate  death squad / INP         
03.14   Sacramento, CA USA @ EMRL                
03.15   San Francisco, CA USA @ 7hz with Seethe, Stimbox                
03.16   Cupertino, CA USA @ KKUP 91.5 - Live Performance
03.17   Costa Mesa, CA USA @ Club Mesa with Mercury 9, FH Hill Co., Instagon
03.19   Huntington Beach, CA USA @ Java Garden with Instagon
03.20   Los Angeles, CA USA @ Lumpy Gravy with Seethe, Home Audience
03.21   Los Angeles, CA USA @ The Impala with Bleat + TBA
03.22   Oakland, CA USA @ The Pod with Merhaba and Seethe       
03.25   San Luis Obispo, CA USA @ KCPR 94.1 Dark Market Broadcast - Live Performance      
03.28   San Francisco, CA USA @ Laundromat with Crawl Unit       
03.29   Berkeley, CA USA @ The Hell Hole with J.Gunn Monkey Pump, SoloScottGuitar         
04.05   Las Vegas, NV USA @ The Lab with Paraquat, Sackcloth
04.14   Houston, TX USA @ KTRU 91.7 FM - Live Performance
04.27   Hampshire, NH USA @ Hampshire College WUNH  91.3     
04.27   Hampshire, NH USA @ Hampshire College with Semi-Sequenced, Race of Devils                
05.10   Lowell, MA USA @ RRRecords 
05.11   Buffalo, NY USA @ Sanctuary with Ostomy                 
05.12   Toronto, ON Canada @ Nora Vaugn Studio with Orphx, O-Huge-Vault-Of-Vaseline      
05.15   Ottowa, ON Canada @ CHUO 89.1 Radio Shakuhachi 
05.15   Ottowa, ON Canada @ Gallery 101
05.16   Hamilton, ON Canada @ Joe Buttinskys with Scissors, PFD               
05.24   New York , NY USA @ ABC No Rio with Hydra, An Oxygen Auction, Half Empty       
05.27
05.29       
06.04   New York, NY USA @ The Pyramid with Hydra, Functional Lunacy, Detox Darlings, Mantra       
06.06   New York, NY USA @ WKCR 89.9 FM - Live Performance 
06.08   Brooklyn, NY USA @ Earwax Record Store with Hydra                
06.11       
06.13   Pittsburgh, PA USA @ The Turmoil Room with Quell, Order & Control, FBHF            
06.14   Cleveland, OH USA @ Speak In Tongues with Quell, Xterminal, Lockweld
06.15   Chicago, IL USA @ WLUW 88.7 with host Phillip Von Zweck - Live Performance         
06.17   Chicago, IL USA @ Salon Zwerge with Hit By Flying Glass, Bloodyminded      
06.21   Chicago, IL USA @ Salon Zwerge with Cock ESP, Bloodyminded
06.23   Windsor, ON Canada @ Misanthropy 511 Radio CJAM 91.5 - Live Performance
06.24   Detroit, MI USA @ Zoot's Coffeehouse with Hearing Trumpet           
06.27   Milwaukee, WI USA @ Basement
06.28   Milwaukee, WI USA @ The Earl House with Argotshell, Pargo, LFD300 vs QSUB46, Radio Gate       
06.29   Milwaukee, WI USA @ Vinyl Locust
07.01   Minneapolis, MN USA @ The Terminal Bar  with Cock ESP                 
07.04   Appleton, WI USA @ Basement with Cock ESP               
07.06   Fargo, ND USA @ KDSU FM 92  Trout Mask Radio - Live Performance      
07.07   Fargo, ND USA @ 1st Ave Cafe and Lounge with Unconditional Loathing      
07.13   Chicago, IL USA @ WLUW 88.7 with host Phillip Von Zweck - Live Performance
07.15   Tuscaloosa, AL USA @ WVUA 90.7 - Live Performance
07.17   Savannah, GA USA @ The Bay Street Bar with Spo-it-s
07.18   New Orleans, LA USA @ The Angel with Rotten Piece
07.19   New Orleans, LA USA @ Underground Sounds Record Store with Rotten Piece
07.20   Houston, TX USA @ Francisco's Studios with Rotten Piece
07.21   Houston, TX USA @ Rice University KTRU 91.7 The Genetic Memory Show - Live Performance    
07.23   Phoenix, AZ USA with Terrorstate, Chapter23
07.24   Albequerque, NM USA with  Terrorstate, Chapter23, Event Horizon & Internal Iliac
07.25   Denver, CO USA @ Muddy's with  Terraform, Virus and Chapter23
07.26   Denver, CO USA @ The Snaakepit with  Deathpile, LLXTA and Chapter23
07.28   Salt Lake City, UT USA @ KRCL with Chapter23 - Live Performances                
07.29   Salt Lake City, UT USA @ The Morrocan Cafe with Chapter23  
08.15   Portland, OR USA @ The New Paris Theater with Rend, Potters Field and Bdong         

1996
05.08   San Francisco, CA USA @ City College Of San Francisco

1995           
09.15    Los Altos, CA USA @ KFJC 89.7 Radio Free Hatred hosted by Mr. Hate - Live Performance
11.01    San Francisco, CA USA @ Place Pigalle with Stimbox and Killer Bug
11.03    Sacramento, CA USA @ The Guild Theater - Nor Cal Music Festival
11.24    Tokyo, Japan @ Theatre Pooh with Stimbox, Xome, Killer Bug, Tsunoda Tsuguto and Mike Hartman

1994                
03.15   Oakland, CA USA @ Warehouse - as Off World Kick Death Squad